Clarity™ Aligners | Jernigan Orthodontics | Columbia, SC

Clear treatment. Thoughtfully customized.

Clarity Aligners

Your smile deserves more than one-size-fits-all.

At Jernigan Orthodontics, Clarity™ Aligners are our first-choice clear aligner system for many patients who want a discreet, removable way to improve their smiles. Designed by Solventum, these nearly invisible aligners give our doctors flexible tools to customize treatment around your teeth, your goals, and the way your smile needs to move.

Schedule Today!
Teen boy smiling outdoors while receiving clear aligner treatment from Jernigan Orthodontics

Clarity™ Aligners

by Solventum
01

Customized

Two aligner thicknesses give Dr. Jernigan and Dr. Catoe more flexibility to plan different movements at different stages of treatment.

02

Discreet

Nearly invisible, stain-resistant materials help your aligners stay clear and keep the attention on your smile—not your treatment.

03

Life-Friendly

Because the aligners are removable, you can enjoy your favorite foods and keep brushing and flossing without brackets or wires in the way.

A different kind of clear aligner plan

Two materials. One highly personalized smile plan.

Clarity™ Aligners are available in two proprietary multilayer materials—Flex and Force. Each has a different thickness and mechanical feel, allowing our doctors to select or sequence the material that best supports a particular stage of your treatment. Your digital plan is created in the Clarity™ Portal, where we can carefully map the movements that will guide your teeth toward a healthier, more confident smile.

Flexible option

Clarity™ Flex

A thinner, flexible aligner designed for comfort, resilience, and precise planned movements.

Firm option

Clarity™ Force

A thicker aligner that gives your orthodontist another level of force when the treatment plan calls for it.

Clarity clear aligner by Solventum

Durable, stain-resistant aligners designed with patient comfort in mind.

Clear treatment that fits real life.

Clarity™ Aligners combine advanced planning with everyday flexibility, so your treatment can feel less disruptive while your smile keeps moving forward.

Clarity Aligners patient packaging from Solventum

Your aligners arrive in a numbered sequence created specifically for your treatment plan. You will wear each set as directed, removing it for meals and drinks other than water. Consistent wear helps your teeth track according to plan, while regular check-ins let the Jernigan team monitor your progress and make sure everything stays on course.

  • Nearly invisible trays for a low-profile treatment experience
  • Removable design for meals, brushing, flossing, and special moments
  • Custom digital planning guided by an experienced orthodontic team
  • Designed to address many needs—from crowding and spacing to more involved bite concerns

How your treatment comes together

From digital scan to confident smile.

Every Clarity™ Aligners plan begins with your individual needs—not a template. Here is what you can expect at Jernigan Orthodontics.

Step 01

Meet Your Smile

We evaluate your teeth, bite, goals, and lifestyle to determine whether Clarity™ Aligners are the right treatment option for you.

Step 02

Design Your Plan

Using detailed digital records and the Clarity™ Portal, your doctor designs a customized sequence of planned tooth movements.

Step 03

Wear. Progress. Smile.

You wear each numbered set as directed while our team monitors your progress and guides you all the way to your final result.

Answers before you begin

Clarity™ Aligners FAQ

Curious about wear time, meals, cleaning, or what Clarity™ Aligners can treat? Start with the answers below, then bring your questions to your complimentary consultation.

What are Clarity™ Aligners?

Clarity™ Aligners are a series of nearly invisible, removable orthodontic trays made by Solventum. Each aligner is custom designed to guide your teeth toward the positions planned by your orthodontist.

How do Clarity™ Aligners work?

You wear a sequence of custom aligners, with each set applying planned pressure to selected teeth. As you move through the numbered sequence under your doctor’s direction, your teeth gradually track toward their intended positions.

What makes Clarity™ Aligners different?

The system offers two proprietary aligner thicknesses—Flex and Force. This gives your orthodontist added flexibility to select or sequence different materials based on the movements planned for your smile.

Are Clarity™ Aligners really clear?

Clarity™ Aligners are nearly invisible and made with stain-resistant multilayer materials. Good cleaning habits and removing them for food and drinks other than water help keep them looking clear.

How many hours a day should I wear them?

Clarity™ Aligners should generally be worn 22 hours per day, or as prescribed by your orthodontist. Consistent wear is important for helping treatment stay on track.

How often will I change aligners?

Follow the schedule given to you by Jernigan Orthodontics and wear the aligners in the numbered sequence shown on the packaging. Change timing can vary according to your individual treatment plan.

Can I eat with Clarity™ Aligners in?

No. Remove your aligners for meals and snacks so you can enjoy your favorite foods without damaging or staining the trays. Brush before placing the aligners back in your mouth.

What can I drink while wearing my aligners?

Water is the safest choice while your aligners are in. Remove them for other beverages to help prevent staining, trapped sugar, and heat-related distortion.

How do I clean Clarity™ Aligners?

Clean them with a soft-bristle toothbrush and cool water. Follow the specific care instructions included in your Clarity™ Aligners Patient Welcome Kit, and avoid hot water.

Will the aligners feel uncomfortable?

You may notice pressure or mild discomfort when you begin treatment or change to a new aligner. This usually improves as your mouth adjusts. Contact our office if discomfort is significant or persistent.

What orthodontic concerns can they treat?

Clarity™ Aligners can be used for a wide range of needs, including crowding, spacing, open bite, deep bite, overjet, crossbite, midline discrepancies, and certain Class II or Class III bite concerns. Your consultation will determine whether aligners are appropriate for your case.

Are Clarity™ Aligners an option for teens?

Yes, they may be a good option for many teens who can wear and care for their aligners consistently. Our doctors will consider dental development, treatment needs, and daily habits before making a recommendation.

Will I need attachments?

Possibly. Small, tooth-colored attachments may give an aligner extra grip for certain movements. Their number, shape, and placement depend on your customized treatment plan.

How long does Clarity™ Aligners treatment take?

Treatment length varies because every smile and bite is different. After evaluating your needs and building your digital plan, our team can give you a more personalized estimate.

How often will I visit the office?

We will schedule progress visits according to your individual plan. These appointments allow us to check aligner fit, monitor tooth movement, and keep treatment moving in the right direction.

Will I need a retainer afterward?

Yes. Retainers are an important part of protecting your new smile after orthodontic treatment. We will recommend a retention plan based on your needs.

Does insurance cover Clarity™ Aligners?

Coverage depends on your orthodontic benefits rather than the aligner brand alone. Our team can help review your benefits and explain available payment options before treatment begins.

How do I know whether Clarity™ or Invisalign® is right for me?

Both are clear aligner systems, and Jernigan Orthodontics offers both. Our doctors will evaluate your bite, treatment goals, and clinical needs, then recommend the system they believe gives you the strongest path to a healthy, confident result.

Ready for a clearer way forward?

Let’s design an aligner plan around your smile.

Schedule a complimentary consultation at Jernigan Orthodontics to find out whether Clarity™ Aligners are the right fit for your goals, your lifestyle, and your healthiest smile.

Schedule Today!

*Fees apply for adult new patient exams as well as TMJ consultations.